PENNANT HISTORY

Welcome to the Sunshine Coast Golf Zone Pennant History Page.

2016

2017

2018

SCGZ PENNANT HONOUR BOARDS

If you can help with any of the blank areas in the tables below, please get in contact.

A GRADE

YEAR CHAMPION Finalist
Minor Premiers Player of the Year
2019 NOOSA Maroochy River Maroochy River Rory Turner (Maroochy River)
2018 HEADLAND Maroochy River Maroochy River Chris Wilson (Caloundra)
2017 MAROOCHY RIVER Mt Coolum Maroochy River Jake Crowther (Nambour)
2016 CALOUNDRA Maroochy River Maroochy River Mat Walkenhorst (Headland)
2015 MT COOLUM Headland Mt Coolum T.J. King (Mt Coolum)
2014 CALOUNDRA Headland Headland Adam Rydwanski (Headland)
2013 CALOUNDRA Horton Park Horton Park Jamie Rogers (Horton Park)
2012 HEADLAND Tewantin Noosa Tewantin Noosa Aaron Shaw (Headland)
2011 CALOUNDRA Tewantin Noosa Caloundra Justin Hagan (Horton Park)
2010 HORTON PARK 1 Caloundra Horton Park 1 Chris Wilson (Caloundra)
2009 CALOUNDRA Tewantin Noosa Caloundra Ben Thomson (Caloundra)
2008 MT COOLUM Caloundra
2007 HORTON PARK Caloundra David Grenfell (Horton Park)
2006 CALOUNDRA Horton Park
2005 HORTON PARK Gympie
2004 CALOUNDRA Gympie
2003 HEADLAND Tewantin Noosa
2002 HORTON PARK
2001 HORTON PARK
2000 HORTON PARK Headland Charlie McGill (Horton Park)
1999 HEADLAND Horton Park
1998 TEWANTIN NOOSA Horton Park
1997 Horton Park
1996 HORTON PARK
1992 GYMPIE
1991 HORTON PARK
1990 GYMPIE
1989 NAMBOUR
1988
1987
1986 HORTON PARK
1985 HORTON PARK
1984 HEADLAND
1983 HORTON PARK
1982 TEWANTIN NOOSA Headland
1978 HORTON PARK
1977
1976 HORTON PARK
1975 HORTON PARK
1974
1973 NAMBOUR
1968 HORTON PARK

* Unofficial - Entry needs verification.

B GRADE

YEAR CHAMPION Finalist Minor Premiers Player of the Year Final's Venue
2019 MT COOLUM Peregian Mt Coolum Lee Christie (Noosa) Twin Waters
2018 NOOSA Noosa Springs Headland Michael Thomas (Headland) Cooroy
2017 HEADLAND Nambour Nambour Brendan Cassidy (Mt Coolum) Caloundra
2016 TIN CAN BAY Cooroy Tin Can Bay Gerry Lynch (Maroochy River)
*Kurt Tehliwec (Mt Coolum)*
Tin Can Bay
2015 MT COOLUM Headland Mt Coolum David Butler (Peregian Springs) Tewantin-Noosa
2014 PEREGIAN SPRINGS Headland Peregian Springs Chris Thomas (Headland) Peregian Springs
2013 NAMBOUR Mt Coolum Mt Coolum Peter Rogers (Nambour) Nambour
2012 MT COOLUM Headland Mt Coolum Grant Kimmorley (Mt Coolum) Mt Coolum
2011 NAMBOUR Caloundra Caloundra James Rocker (Nambour) Horton Park
2010 MT COOLUM Cooroy Cooroy Tim Major (Tin Can Bay) Headland
2009 TEWANTIN-NOOSA Mt Coolum Mt Coolum Duane Avenell (Mt Coolum) Gympie
2008 HORTON PARK Peregian Springs Horton Park James Rocker (Nambour) Caloundra
2007 TEWANTIN NOOSA Mt Coolum Mt Coolum Scott Mayes (Mt Coolum) Cooroy
2006 HEADLAND Mt Coolum Mt Coolum Mark Henricks (Headland) Tin Can Bay
2005 CALOUNDRA Nambour
2004 NAMBOUR
2003 HORTON PARK Headland
2002 HORTON PARK
2001 HORTON PARK Cooroy
2000 HEADLAND
1999 HEADLAND Cooroy
1998 MT COOLUM* Headland
1997 HEADLAND Gympie
1996 HORTON PARK Headland
1995 HORTON PARK

* Unofficial - Entry needs verification.

JUNIORS (under 18)

YEAR WINNER Runner-up Minor Premiers Player of the Year
2019 Noosa 2 Noosa Springs Noosa Springs Jasmine Lena (Noosa Springs)
2018 MT COOLUM Maroochy River Mt Coolum Wilson Foster (Mt Coolum)
2017 NOOSA 2 Maroochy River 1 Noosa 2 Quinlan O'Donnell (Noosa 2)
2016 HEADLAND 2 Headland 1 Headland 1 Josh Holbrook (Headland 2)
2015 HORTON PARK Nambour Nambour Josh Taylor (Nambour)
2014 HEADLAND Mt Coolum Mt Coolum Lochie Coleborn (Mt Coolum)
2013 NAMBOUR Mt Coolum Nambour Jake Crowther (Nambour)
2012 CALOUNDRA Horton Park Caloundra Kodie Koski (Caloundra)
2011 CALOUNDRA Peregian Springs Peregian Springs Luke Parker (Peregian Springs)
2010 HORTON PARK Caloundra Horton Park Wade Stockill (HP) & Lucas Harris (HP)
2009 HORTON PARK Headland Horton Park Benoit Nougier (Headland)
2008 HORTON PARK Matt Gill (Horton Park)
2007 HEADLAND Horton Park Robbie Collins (Horton Park)
2006 HEADLAND
2005 HEADLAND Mt Coolum
2004 HEADLAND Horton Park
2003 HEADLAND
2002 HORTON PARK
2001 GYMPIE
2000 HEADLAND Horton Park
1999 HEADLAND Nambour
1998 Gympie
1997 GYMPIE
1996
1995 MT COOLUM
1994 MT COOLUM
1977 HORTON PARK

* Unofficial - Entry needs verification.

MASTERS / SENIORS (over 50)

YEAR WINNER Runner-up Minor Premiers Player of the Year
2019 Noosa Springs Maroochy River Noosa Springs Rod Smith (Maroochy River)
2018 MT COOLUM Twin Waters Mt Coolum Steve Evans (Twin Waters)
2017 CALOUNDRA Maroochy River Caloundra John Gerrard (Maroochy River)
2016 CALOUNDRA Cooroy Cooroy Jeff Griffin (Caloundra)
2015 HEADLAND Peregian Springs Headland Marc Bright (Cooroy)
2014 HEADLAND Peregian Springs Headland Arthur Egan (Nambour)
2013 HEADLAND Horton Park Headland Brian Kesby (Headland)
2012 HEADLAND Mt Coolum Mt Coolum Ian Moore (Headland)
2011 PEREGIAN SPRINGS Horton Park Horton Park Keith "Cracka" Horne (Peregian Springs)
2010 HEADLAND Horton Park Horton Park Charlie McGill (Horton Park)
2009 HORTON PARK Caloundra Horton Park Kim Mackay (Horton Park)
2008 HEADLAND Horton Park Alan Taylor (Horton Park)
2007 PEREGIAN SPRINGS Caloundra Barry Degenhardt (Mt Coolum)
2006 HORTON PARK Gympie
2005
2004
2003 Headland
2002
2001   Headland
2000

C GRADE

YEAR WINNER Runner-up
1999 HEADLAND Mt Coolum
1998 GYMPIE
1997
1996
1995 HORTON PARK
1994
1993 HORTON PARK

RESERVE 1

YEAR WINNER Runner-up
1992 HORTON PARK
1991 GYMPIE
1990
1989 GYMPIE

* Unofficial - Entry needs verification.

RESERVE 2

YEAR WINNER Runner-up
1990 MT COOLUM
1989 MT COOLUM
1986 MT COOLUM
1985 Mt Coolum (GOLD)
1978 HORTON PARK (Reserve B)

3rd DIVISION

YEAR WINNER Runner-up
1984 HEADLAND
1983 HEADLAND