TCB Logo

Congratulations to everyone involved in organising the day for out Junior golfers.

Congratualtions to all the players who participated

Next short course event - 3,6 & 9 holes - Maleny 2nd May

 

Gross Overall Joshua Holbrook Headland 74
Gross Runner Up Kaleb Crowe Tin Can Bay 79
Nett Overall Chase Rendell Tin Can Bay 72
Nett Runner Up James McCullough Noosa Springs 74
Div 2 Boys Nett Oakley Hall Tin Can Bay 76
Runner up Jaxon Smith Noosa 76
Girls Nett Lilly Surasen Maroochy River 76
9 Hole Gross Chase Lear Headland 43
Runner Up Justyn Kendell Mt Coolum 49
3 Hole Gross Harrison Swart Maroochy River 22

 

NTPs

5th Merrin Bartholomaeus Cooroy
13th Joshua Holbrook Headland
3rd shot on 18th Kaleb Crowe Tin Can Bay
9 holer's approach on 7 Chase Lear Headland

Join in the fun of the SC&SBDGA Masters Tour

Meet old friends

Make new friends

Download the flyer

Maleny Masters

Second and final round of the championship was held at Kingaroy Golf Club 13 April

Joy Cavanough/Les Young Champions

Event Name Score Club
Joy Cavanough Ladies Champion Wendy O'Connell 30 + 34 = 64 Wantima
Ladies Runner Up Jane Franklin 28 + 34 = 62 Kingaroy
Les Young Men's Champion Stephen Medcalf 39 + 40 = 79 Kingaroy
Div 1 Winner Peter O'Loughlin 34 + 35 = 69 Wantima
Div 2 Winner Dean Pilgrim 38 + 38 = 76 Wondai
Div 3 Winner Ian Venning 30 + 36 = 66 Beerwah

 

Stephen_Medcalf Wendy O'Connell
Stephen Medcalf Wendy O'Connell

Daily Results

Event Name Score Club
Open Men's Winner Ray Szylejko 40 Kingaroy
Open Men's Runner Up Ken Bartlett 39 Kingaroy
Men's Div 1 Winner Gary Kassulke 37 Kingaroy
Men's Div 1 Runner Up Gary Carter 35 Kingaroy
Men's Div 2 Winner Darryl Jacobs 35 Kingaroy
Men's Div 2 Runner Up Bill Paterson 32 (c/b) Kingaroy
Men's Div 3 Winner PeterDykes 35 Kingaroy
Ladies Winner Ros Weathers 36 Nanango
Ladies Runner Up Aileen Bartlet 34 Kingaroy
Ladies Third Donna Askin 33 Kingaroy

The first round of the SC&SBDGA Mens and Ladies Masters Open Championships was played at Wondai 12th April.

Second round being played at Kingaroy 13th April.

Wondai Placegetters:

Ladies Winner Shirley McDougall 30
Ladies Runner Up Wendy O'Connell 30 (c/b)
Open Men's Winner Steve Medcalf 39
Open Men's Runner Up Mark Herrod 39 (c/b)
Men's Div 1 Winner Eric King 35
Men's Div 1 Runner Up Peter O'Loughlin 34
Men's Div 2 Winner Dean Pilgrim 38
Men's Div 2 Runner Up Colin Bagnall 34
Men's Div 3 Winner Peter Mohyluk 34
Men's Div 3 Runner Up Ian Clout 31

 

2021 Short Course

Walsh Consulting Engineers
Men's Sunshine Coast Open Amateur Championship

A big thank you to the major sponsor Justin Walsh from Walsh Consulting Engineers.  That's 22 years in a row Justin has sponsored this event.

And a big thank you to Matt, Tilly and Megan and all the staff and volunteers who worked so hard to make the event a success.

A big congratulations to all those players who braved the two days under less than ideal weather conditions to complete the event.

2021 SCGZ Open Winner
Sponsor Justin Walsh and Open Champion Joel Stahlut

 

       
Open Champion Joel Stahlhut 143 73 & 70
Runner Up William Florimo 145 71 & 74
Third Adam Hawkins 146 76 & 70
Division 2 Gross Winner Peter Walker 162 82 & 80
Runner Up Darryl Kong 163 80 & 83
Third Glenn Kelly 164 84 & 80
Division 3 Gross Winner Simon Whittle 174 86 & 80
Runner Up Richard Franklin 177 87 & 90
Third Scott Lindsay 180 89 & 91
Division 1 Nett Winner Marc Bright 144 74 & 70
Runner Up Matty Kirk 146 78 & 68
Third Jack Day 146 75 & 71
Division 2 Nett Winner Chris Pace 142 79 & 70
Runner Up Andrew Ebb 149 72 & 77
Third Mark Henricks 149 71 & 78
Division 3 Nett Winner Ron McMahon 151 75 & 76
Runner Up Taylor Moffat 154 79 & 75
Third Dennis Mikolic 155 78 & 77
Junior Champion Manato Nakatani 149 76 & 73
Runner Up Billy Dowling 151 78 & 73
Third Ben Duncombe 151 74 & 77
Senior Champion Marc Bright 154 79 & 75
Runner Up Keith Horne 155 77 & 78
Third Anthony Baker 157 80 & 77

The inaugral District Pennant Final will be played at Beerwah Golf Club on Sunday 5th September 2021.

The SCGZ pennant champion teams in A, B, Masters and Juniors will play the SBGHZ pennant champion teams in A, B, Masters and Juniors.

Tee times:

TIME

LOCATION

FUNCTION

6:30am

Outside Pro Shop or near 1st Tee

Set up table for Team Registration.

7:00am

1st Tee

JUNIORS tee off. 

7:30am

MASTERS tee off. 

8:20am

B GRADE tee off. 

9:10am

A GRADE tee off. 

2021 Schweppes Legends Pro Am
Amateur Results

2021 Legends Pro Am Results

Date Venue  
Monday 12th April Wondai  
Tuesday 13th April Kingaroy  
Monday 10th May Maleny  
Tuesday 25th May Murgon  Sunshine Coast v South Burnett Team Challenge
Monday 14th June Caboolture  
Monday 5th July Cooroy  
Monday 2nd August Caloundra  
Friday 10th September Bribie Island Final Round & Presentation Day
Saturday 9th October Kilcoy Glasshouse v South Burnett Team Challenge
Tuesday 19th October Maleny Glasshouse v Sunshine Coast Team Challenge
Tuesday 16th November Cooroy GM v SB v SC Team Challenge

Junior Draw to be decide early 2021

B & Masters Conferences
RED BLACK
Caloundra Cooroy
Gympie Headland
Mt Coolum Maroochy River
Nambour Noosa
Noosa Springs Tin Can Bay
Peregian Twin Waters

A Grade Draw

B-Masters Draw

B-Masters Se,is

SCGZ logo Congratulations to everyone - players, managers, caddies and supporters - involved with the 2020 SCGZ pennant finals.
Caloundra logo Thanks to Caloundra Golf Club, proshop staff, kitchen staff and Caloundra member volunteers who helped make the day a success.

2020 Final Results

(Full results below)

Grade   Winner   Runner-Up
Juniors Caloundra  Caloundra1 Caloundra Caloundra 3
Masters Noosa Noosa Maroochy River Maroochy River
B Grade Mt Coolum Mt Coolum Noosa Noosa
A Grade Noosa Noosa Headland Headland

(click on photos to see larger image)

Drummond Golf logo

Drummond Golf
Pennant Player of the Year

A big thank you to our generous sponsors of the 2020 Pennant Player of the Year

 

Juniors Riley Bell (Caloundra) Riley Bell
Masters Gerry Lynch (Maroochy River) Gerry Lynch
B Grade David Ly (Peregian)  
A Grade Stephan Scheepers ( Mt Coolum)  

JUNIORS
(click on photos to see larger image)

Jnr Capt Junior Winners Jnr RunnerUp Capain
CALOUNDRA 1 D.H 3 - 0 D.H CALOUNDRA 3
Liam Dawson 1 10 & 8   9 Adam Janzs
Riley Bell 7 6 & 4   14 Marley Arnott
Brady Mann 13 2 & 1   18 Will Stringer

MASTERS
(click on photos to see larger image)

Masters RunnersUp Masters Winners Masters Captain
MAROOCHY RIVER D.H. 2½ - 4½ D.H. NOOSA
Frank Watsford 8 SQ SQ 4 Rerx Achurch
Jim Chiles 8   1 Up 8 Graham Farrell
Shane Emery 8   2 & 1 6 John Mierocha
Stephen Connors 11   4 & 2 9 Neville Hazlett
Rod Smith 14   1 Up 8 Darren Wylie
Robbie Moule 15 3 & 2   12 Ian Burrough
Gerry Lynch 16 5 & 3   13 Geoff Foster

B GRADE
(click on photos to see larger image)

B Captain B Winners masters RunnersUp
MT COOLUM D.H. 4½ - 2½ D.H. NOOSA
Nathan Collins 8 ½ ½ 3 Lee Christie
Julian Stavrou 8 3 & 1   5 Grant Baker
Brendan Cassidy 11   2 & 1 6 Brad Graham
Jamie Franklin 12 1 Up   6 Darren Weatherby-Blythe
Jim Rice 10 5 & 4   10 Chris Wright
Mick Mraz 10 4 & 3   8 Michael Naz
Paddy Gassner 12   1 Up 9 David Mills


A GRADE
(click on photos to see larger image)

A RunnersUp A Winners A Captain
HEADLAND 2 - 5 NOOSA
Adam Richards   3 & 1 Toby Harding
Brad Butler   4 & 2 George Giblett
Dave Ratray 5 & 4   Josh Maddison
Scott Walker   19th Sam Boulden
Adam Rydwanski   4 & 3 Alec O'Brien
Sean McGill 2 Up   Alex Officer
Josh Holbrook   4 & 3 Cooper Clarke