SCGZ Pennant Results - Round 1 - 20 June

Result Summary and ladders

TCB Masters
Tin Can Bay's first entry in to Masters pennant this year.

 

A Grade   Full A Grade Results
Maroochy River 5 - 2 Noosa 1
Caloundra 4 - 3 Noosa
Mt Coolum 4 - 3 Headland
     
B Grade Red   Full B Grade Results
Noosa Springs 3 - 4 Nambour
Gympie 1½ - 5½ Mt Coolum
Caloundra 3½ - 3½ Peregian
     
B Grade Black   Full B Grade Results
Cooroy 5 - 2 Twin Waters
Tin Can Bay 5 - 2 Noosa
Headland 4 - 3 Maroochy River
     
Masters Red   Full Masters Results
Noosa Springs 3 - 4 Nambour
Gympie 1 - 6 Mt Coolum
Caloundra 3 - 4 Peregian
     
Masters Black   Full Masters Results
Cooroy 5½ - 1½ Twin Waters
Tin Can Bay 3½ - 3½ Noosa
Headland 3½ - 3½ Maroochy River

 

A Grade
POS TEAM P W D L M/W A/S M/L FORM PTS
1 Maroochy River 1 1 0 0 5 0 2 Wxxxx 2
2 Mt Coolum 1 1 0 0 4 0 3 Wxxxx 2
3 Caloundra 1 1 0 0 3 2 2 Wxxxx 2
4 Headland 1 0 0 1 3 0 4 Lxxxx 0
4 Noosa 1 0 0 1 2 2 3 Lxxxx 0
6 Noosa 1 1 0 0 1 2 0 5 Lxxxx 0



B Red
POS TEAM P W D L M/W A/S M/L FORM PTS
1 Mt Coolum 1 1 0 0 5 1 1 Wxxxx 2
2 Nambour 1 1 0 0 4 0 3 Wxxxx 2
3 Caloundra 1 0 1 0 3 1 3 Dxxxx 1
3 Peregian 1 0 1 0 3 1 3 Dxxxx 1
5 Noosa Springs 1 0 0 1 3 0 4 Lxxxx 0
6 Gympie 1 0 0 1 1 1 5 Lxxxx 0



B Black
POS TEAM P W D L M/W A/S M/L FORM PTS
1 Cooroy 1 1 0 0 5 0 2 Wxxxx 2
1 Tin Can Bay 1 1 0 0 5 0 2 Wxxxx 2
3 Headland 1 1 0 0 4 0 3 Wxxxx 2
4 Maroochy River 1 0 0 1 3 0 4 Lxxxx 0
5 Noosa 1 0 0 1 2 0 5 Lxxxx 0
5 Twin Waters 1 0 0 1 2 0 5 Lxxxx 0



Masters Red
1 Mt Coolum 1 1 0 0 6 0 1 Wxxxx 2
2 Nambour 1 1 0 0 4 0 3 Wxxxx 2
2 Peregian 1 1 0 0 4 0 3 Wxxxx 2
4 Caloundra 1 0 0 1 3 0 4 Lxxxx 0
4 Noosa Springs 1 0 0 1 3 0 4 Lxxxx 0
6 Gympie 1 0 0 1 1 0 6 Lxxxx 0

Congratulations to Maroochy River 3 and Noosa Springs 1 for making it through to next Sunday's 2021 Junior Pennant Final.

Drummond Golf

FINAL - GYMPIE - 27 JUNE

Gympie Golf Course

Drummond Golf
Maroochy River 3 7:30a.m. Noosa Springs 1

Pennant Player of the Year and Encouragement Award sponsored by Drummond Golf

SEMI FINAL - 20 JUNE - PEREGIAN
MAROOCHY 3 D.H 2 - 1 D.H MAROOCHY 4
Iona Muir 0 20th   4 Shae Coghlan
Marley Habermann 8   3 & 1 16 Jett Weizman
Cooper Robinson 33 2 & 1   29 Callum Misso
 
MAROOCHY 2 D.H 1 - 2 D.H NOOSA SPRINGS 1
Ellandi Findlay 5   4 & 3 5 Sunday Moore
Lily Surasen 8   4 & 2 12 Jasmin Lena
Harrison Darr 35 5 & 4   16 Coco Moore

Second round of the Glasshouse championship held at Caboolture on 14 June

Dorothy Retschlag/John Martin Champions
Dorothy Retschlag Ladies Champion Wendy O'Connell 36 + 36 = 72 Wantima
Ladies Runner-Up Chris McCoy 27 + 27 =54 Woodford
John Martin Men's Champion Mike Hallam 39 + 35 = 74 Maleny
Men's Division Winner Eric King 37 + 33 = 70 Gympie
Men's Division 2 Winner Doug Johnstone 34 + 33 = 67 Maleny
Men's Division 3 Winner Stephen Porter  29 + 39 = 68 Maleny

 

Daily Results
Open Men's Winner Les Johnstio 39 Caboolture
Open Men's Runner-Up Chris Callaghan 39 (c/b) Blackbutt
Men's Div 1 Winner Paul lennon 35 Bribie Island
Men's Div 1 Runner-Up Grahame Cavanough 34 Pine Rivers
Men's Div 2 Winner Phil Barnes 37 Caboolture
Men's Div 2 Runner-Up Phil Johnston 37 (c/b) Mt Coolum
Men's Div 3 Winner Mick Keating 37 Bribie Island
Men's Div 3 Runner-Up Robbie Robinson 37 Bribie Island
Ladies Winner Debbie Love 37 Wantima
Ladies Runner-Up Wendyu O'Connell 36 Wantima
Ladies third Chrsitine McCoy 27 Woodford

Guidelines on deciding the winner of each hole in a mixed gender match for Sunshine Coast Golf Zone Junior Pennant

click on the images below to download or print a copy.

Mixed Gender Page 1

Suggested way of scoring the match on the score card.

Mixed Gender Page 2

Queensland Government Annpuncement - 15th April 2021

Practically, this means that the restrictions that have been in place on shared equipment, ie pins & bunker rakes, are no longer in force, and committees may now return to play under the normal rules of golf.

For more detail go to Latest from Queensland Health

The COVID-19 temporary local rules continue to be available for use by clubs.

 

The inaugral District Pennant Final will be played at Beerwah Golf Club on Sunday 5th September 2021.

The SCGZ pennant champion teams in A, B, Masters and Juniors will play the SBGHZ pennant champion teams in A, B, Masters and Juniors.

Tee times:

TIME

LOCATION

FUNCTION

6:30am

Outside Pro Shop or near 1st Tee

Set up table for Team Registration.

7:00am

1st Tee

JUNIORS tee off. 

7:30am

MASTERS tee off. 

8:20am

B GRADE tee off. 

9:10am

A GRADE tee off.