2018 Masters Tour Flyer

LEGEND'S PRESENTATION DAY:

17th September @ BRIBIE ISLAND GOLF CLUB.

Call the Club to book: (07) 34081457.

For Masters Tour results, visit: www.scsbdga.com.au

Results of the 2018 SCSBDGA vs ADFGA Match played at Maroochy River Golf Club.

Thursday 6th and Friday 7th September 2018.

SCSBDGA FOURBALL ADFGA
Matt Gill
Graham Hourn
A/S A/S Craig Whitehead
Darryl Whitehead
David Grenfell
Daniel Sheehan
6&5 Duane Russell
Justin Wells
Jerome Turner
Sean Daines
A/S A/S Kim Johansen
Chris Sarquis
Jake Crowther
Nigel Smyly
4&3   Joey Slater
Connor Shipley
Peter Wouters
Allan Mullan
  1 UP Peter Wightman
Jason Rae
Peter Gwyther
Geoff Williamson
 3&2   Glen Roddy
Paul Murray
3 3

 

SCSBDGA FOURSOMES ADFGA
Matt Gill
Daniel Sheehan
5&3   Craig Whitehead
Darryl Whitehead
David Grenfell
Graham Hourn
6&5   Duane Russell
Justin Wells
Jake Crowther
Nigel Smyly
6&4   Peter Wightman
Jason Rae
Jerome Turner
Sean Daines
7&5   Joey Slater
 Connor Shipley
Peter Wouters
Allan Mullan
  1 UP Kim Johansen
Chris Sarquis
Peter Gwyther
Geoff Williamson
4&2   Glen Roddy
Paul Murray
5 1

 

SCSBDGA SINGLES ADFGA
Matt Gill 2 UP   Justin Wells
David Grenfell (C) A/S A/S Duane Russell
Graham Hourn A/S A/S Craig Whitehead
Jake Crowther 3&1   Connor Shipley
Luke Parker 2&1   Kim Johansen
Sean Daines 3&2   Chris Sarquis (C)
Daniel Sheehan 4&3   Darryl Whitehead
Peter Wouters A/S A/S Jason Rae
Jerome Turner   2&1 Peter Wightman
Allan Mullan  2&1   Glen Roddy
Peter Gwyther 4&3   Joey Slater
Geoff Williamson 7&6   Paul Murray
  9.5 2.5  

 

FINAL TALLY
SCSBDGA 17.5 6.5 ADFGA

L-R: Scott Mayes (SCSBDGA Director of Golf), Chris Sarquis (ADFGA Captain), David Grenfell (SCSBDGA Captain), Trevor Owen (ADFGA Manager).

Congratulations to the Sunshine Coast and South Burnett District Golf Association team that defeated Wide Bay today (Sunday 15 July) by 13.5 matches to 11.5.

The Wide Bay Inter-District Challenge is a team match play event (18 holes) and each Division consists of the following players to form the District Team of 25 players:
5x Division 1 5x Division 2 5x Masters 5x Junior 5x Women
The District with the most points (1 point for a match win, ½ point for all square) is awarded the annual trophy. The SC&SBDGA team has been very successful since the inception of this event and has won six times and drawn once.

Division 1: Matt Gill, Dylan Gardner, Jake Crowther, Jordan McDonald, Richard Buczynsky.
Manager: Dallas Furner.

Division 2: Greg Nord, James Dundas, Greg Toohey, Gordon Wragge, Phil Stern.
Manager: Greg Nord.

Masters: Graham Hourn, Allard Bernhofen, Alan Mullan, Peter Hannah, Rob Hewitt.
Manager: Paul Downman.

Juniors: George Giblett, Bailey Murchie, Jordan Rooke, Teeren Kannan, Kyros Hayden.
Manager: Shaun O'Hara.

144 players from 35 clubs.

2018 DISTRICT CHAMPIONS
MID-AMATEUR CHAMPION Dean Dunleavy (Redcliffe) 143 (1-over)
SENIOR CHAMPION Barry Bowditch (Mt Coolum) 155 (13-over)
Mid-Am Nett Winner Scott Mayes (Mt Coolum) 142
Senior Nett Winner Peter Lawrence (Twin Waters) 138

LOWER MID-AMATEUR DIVISION: Aged 30-44 years
36 Hole Gross Winner Gary Lengren (Caloundra) 148 c/b
36 Hole Gross Runner-up Tony Summerfeldt (Redcliffe) 148
36 Hole Nett Winner Adam Currie (Headland) 145
36 Nett Runner-up Jan Johnston (Beerwah) 146
Day 1 Gross Winner Dean Dunleavy (Redcliffe) 69
Day 1 Gross Runner-up Dan O'Connor (Beerwah) 72
Day 1 Nett Winner Todd Spratt (St Michael's) 70
Day 1 Nett Runner-up James Kidd (Headland) 71 c/b
Day 2 Gross Winner Gary Lengren (Caloundra) 71
Day 2 Gross Runner-up Tony Summerfeldt (Redcliffe) 72 c/b
Day 2 Nett Winner Brendan Drew (Gympie) 71
Day 2 Nett Runner-up Craig Boal (Wantima) 72 c/b

UPPER MID-AMATEUR DIVISION: Aged 45-54 years
36 Hole Gross Winner Peter Wouters (Caloundra) 148 c/b
36 Hole Gross Runner-up Graham Hourn (Kingaroy) 148
36 Hole Nett Winner Robert Candosin (Caloundra) 145
36 Nett Runner-up Jason McWilliam (Toowoomba) 146
Day 1 Gross Winner Graham Hourn (Kingaroy) 71
Day 1 Gross Runner-up David Duncan (Windaroo Lakes) 76
Day 1 Nett Winner Jason McWilliam (Toowoomba) 69
Day 1 Nett Runner-up Carl Chamberlain (Hills) 71 c/b
Day 2 Gross Winner Brett Ritchie (Hervey Bay) 71 c/b
Day 2 Gross Runner-up Peter Wouters (Caloundra) 71
Day 2 Nett Winner Scott Mayes (Mt Coolum) 70
Day 2 Nett Runner-up Darren Anderson (Bundaberg) 71 c/b

SENIOR DIVISION: Aged 55 years and over
36 Hole Gross Runner-up Tony Lawrence (Caloundra) 159
36 Nett Runner-up Jim Synnott (Caloundra) 139
Day 1 Gross Winner Barry Bowditch (Mt Coolum) 74
Day 1 Gross Runner-up Kevin Clues (Caloundra) 76
Day 1 Nett Winner Peter Lawrence (Twin Waters) 67
Day 1 Nett Runner-up Russell Michael (Caloundra) 68
Day 2 Gross Winner Steve Weir (Peregian) 77
Day 2 Gross Runner-up Dave Reid (Peregian) 79 c/b
Day 2 Nett Winner Jim Synnott (Caloundra) 69
Day 2 Nett Runner-up Andrew Wills (Beerwah) 71 c/b

Players can collect their prizes (Pro Shop vouchers) from Caloundra Golf Club.

Cooroy Golf Club has bounced back from week after week of heavy rains to present its course in wonderful condition for today's Sunshine Coast Golf Zone's Pennant Finals. Many players who had played even just a few days ago were impressed by the presentation of the course. Thank you to Cooroy's staff and volunteers for their wonderful clubhouse hospitality as well.

MT COOLUM
JUNIORS
2 - 1
MAROOCHY RIVER
MT COOLUM
MASTERS
4.2 - 2.5
TWIN WATERS
NOOSA SPRINGS
B GRADE
3 - 4
NOOSA
MAROOCHY RIVER
A GRADE
3 - 4
HEADLAND

PLAYERS OF THE YEAR:

A GRADE: Chris Wilson (Caloundra)
B GRADE: Michael Thomas (Headland)
JUNIORS: Wilson Foster (Mt Coolum)
MASTERS: Steve Evans (Twin Waters)