COOROY GOLF CLUB

SUNDAY 24th JUNE

8:30am SHOTGUN START

ENTRY $25

ONLINE NOMINATION FORM
(Nominations close 14 June 2018)

2018 Masters Tour Flyer

The next rounds are at:

2nd July @ Caboolture: Call the Club (07) 5495 1452.
3rd July @ Caboolture: Call the Club (07) 5495 1452.

For more information, visit: www.scsbdga.com.au

144 players from 35 clubs.

2018 DISTRICT CHAMPIONS
MID-AMATEUR CHAMPION Dean Dunleavy (Redcliffe) 143 (1-over)
SENIOR CHAMPION Barry Bowditch (Mt Coolum) 155 (13-over)
Mid-Am Nett Winner Scott Mayes (Mt Coolum) 142
Senior Nett Winner Peter Lawrence (Twin Waters) 138

LOWER MID-AMATEUR DIVISION: Aged 30-44 years
36 Hole Gross Winner Gary Lengren (Caloundra) 148 c/b
36 Hole Gross Runner-up Tony Summerfeldt (Redcliffe) 148
36 Hole Nett Winner Adam Currie (Headland) 145
36 Nett Runner-up Jan Johnston (Beerwah) 146
Day 1 Gross Winner Dean Dunleavy (Redcliffe) 69
Day 1 Gross Runner-up Dan O'Connor (Beerwah) 72
Day 1 Nett Winner Todd Spratt (St Michael's) 70
Day 1 Nett Runner-up James Kidd (Headland) 71 c/b
Day 2 Gross Winner Gary Lengren (Caloundra) 71
Day 2 Gross Runner-up Tony Summerfeldt (Redcliffe) 72 c/b
Day 2 Nett Winner Brendan Drew (Gympie) 71
Day 2 Nett Runner-up Craig Boal (Wantima) 72 c/b

UPPER MID-AMATEUR DIVISION: Aged 45-54 years
36 Hole Gross Winner Peter Wouters (Caloundra) 148 c/b
36 Hole Gross Runner-up Graham Hourn (Kingaroy) 148
36 Hole Nett Winner Robert Candosin (Caloundra) 145
36 Nett Runner-up Jason McWilliam (Toowoomba) 146
Day 1 Gross Winner Graham Hourn (Kingaroy) 71
Day 1 Gross Runner-up David Duncan (Windaroo Lakes) 76
Day 1 Nett Winner Jason McWilliam (Toowoomba) 69
Day 1 Nett Runner-up Carl Chamberlain (Hills) 71 c/b
Day 2 Gross Winner Brett Ritchie (Hervey Bay) 71 c/b
Day 2 Gross Runner-up Peter Wouters (Caloundra) 71
Day 2 Nett Winner Scott Mayes (Mt Coolum) 70
Day 2 Nett Runner-up Darren Anderson (Bundaberg) 71 c/b

SENIOR DIVISION: Aged 55 years and over
36 Hole Gross Runner-up Tony Lawrence (Caloundra) 159
36 Nett Runner-up Jim Synnott (Caloundra) 139
Day 1 Gross Winner Barry Bowditch (Mt Coolum) 74
Day 1 Gross Runner-up Kevin Clues (Caloundra) 76
Day 1 Nett Winner Peter Lawrence (Twin Waters) 67
Day 1 Nett Runner-up Russell Michael (Caloundra) 68
Day 2 Gross Winner Steve Weir (Peregian) 77
Day 2 Gross Runner-up Dave Reid (Peregian) 79 c/b
Day 2 Nett Winner Jim Synnott (Caloundra) 69
Day 2 Nett Runner-up Andrew Wills (Beerwah) 71 c/b

Players can collect their prizes (Pro Shop vouchers) from Caloundra Golf Club.

Cooroy Golf Club has bounced back from week after week of heavy rains to present its course in wonderful condition for today's Sunshine Coast Golf Zone's Pennant Finals. Many players who had played even just a few days ago were impressed by the presentation of the course. Thank you to Cooroy's staff and volunteers for their wonderful clubhouse hospitality as well.

MT COOLUM
JUNIORS
2 - 1
MAROOCHY RIVER
MT COOLUM
MASTERS
4.2 - 2.5
TWIN WATERS
NOOSA SPRINGS
B GRADE
3 - 4
NOOSA
MAROOCHY RIVER
A GRADE
3 - 4
HEADLAND

PLAYERS OF THE YEAR:

A GRADE: Chris Wilson (Caloundra)
B GRADE: Michael Thomas (Headland)
JUNIORS: Wilson Foster (Mt Coolum)
MASTERS: Steve Evans (Twin Waters)